Brown County Government Agencies

Brown County Indiana Government  

Brown County Board of Commissioners

  • Diana Biddle
  • David Anderson
  • Jerry Pitman

Brown County Council

  • David Critser
  • Dave Redding
  • John Price
  • Glenda Stogsdill
  • Darren Byrd
  • Bill Hamilton
  • Art Knight

Brown County Departments

Assessor, Mari Miller
812.988-5466

Auditor, Julia Reeves
812.988.5485

Building Department, Lonnie Farlee
812.988.5490

Circuit Court, Mary Wertz, Judge
812.988.7557

Clerk, Kathy Smith
812.988.510

Community Corrections, Barbara J. Osborn
812.988.7343

Coroner, 812.988.6666

Emergency Management, Susan Artmstrong
812.988.2063

Health Department - 812.988.2255

Highway Department - MIchael Magner
812.988.4545

Parks and Recreation
812.988.5522

Plan Commission, Christine Ritzmann 
812.988.5490

Probation, Jennifer A. Action
812.988.5505

Prosecutor, Ted Adams
812.988.5470

Purdue Extension
812.988.5495

Recorder, Judy Swift-Powdrill
812.988.5462

Sheriff's Department, Scott Sutherland
812.988.6655

Soil and Water Conservation District
812.988.2211

Solid Waste Management 
812.988.0140

Surveyor, David K. Harden
812.988.5500

Treasurer,Mary Smith
812.988.5458

Veterans Affairs, Ron Higgins
812.988.5600

Town of Nashville    

Ordinances

Administration
812.988.5526 | 812.988.1874 fax

Sean Cassiday, Town Utility Manager
Phyllis Carr,  Administration Manager 
Mary Beth Fisher, Customer Care Specialist
Robin Willey, Water Utiity and Wastewater Treatment Plant

Police Department
Emergencies 911
Administrative, 812.988.5533 | 812.988.5532 fax

Ben Seastrom, Cheif of Police 

Clerk-Treasurer’s Office
812.988.7064 | 812.988.5527 fax

Brenda Young – Clerk Treasurer
Debbie Ferry – Deputy Clerk Treasurer
Sharon Crabtree – Utility Billing Clerk
Sandie Jones – Records Clerk & Website Administrator

Town Council

Jane Gore – President
Alisha Gredy – Vice President
Nancy Crocker
Anna Hofstetter
David Rudd

Town Council Meeting Dates

Boards and Commissions

Development Review Commission

Penny Scroggins – President
Brandon Harris – Vice President
Alex Mille
Wess Harris
David Martin
Jessica George
Bruce Gould
Greg Fox

Nashville Arts and Entertainment Commission

Michele Wedel - President
Check Wills- Vice President
Heather Nicholson- Treasurer
Anabel Hopkins
Jonathan Bolte
Jessica George
Jayme Hood
Cathy Martin
Melanie Voland

Parking and Public Facilities & Food and Beverage Commission

Gloria Dobbs, President
David Chilcote, Vice
Matt Gray
Anders Jorgensen
Penny Scroggins

Nashville Tree Board

Bruce Gould, President
Alison Shoaf, Vice-President
Cathy Paradise, Secretary
Rick Patrick
Mark Shields


Nashville Redevelopment Commission

Dan Snow - President
Jane Gore- Vice-President
Roger Kelso - Secretary
Raymond Modglin